Main: +61 3 8792 8500
Fax: +61 3 8677 2916

32 Crompton Way

Dandenong South
Victoria 3175 Australia         

Privacy Policy

Murray River Organics Group Limited (ACN 614 651 473) and its related bodies corporate (together, Murray River Organics, we, us, and our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  This Privacy Policy explains how Murray River Organics manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information. 

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

What kinds of personal information does Murray River Organics collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a consumer, customer, shareholder, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity. 


For example, if you are a customer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information you provide to us when you make an inquiry, request information, submit an order, provide feedback or correspond with us.  If you are a shareholder, we collect your name, address and information about your shareholding, and you may also be required to provide us with your tax file number and financial institution account details.  If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a supplier, contractor or job applicant), we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.  We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

 

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

 

Murray River Organics will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so).  Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or a trade union, religious beliefs and criminal history. 

 

If you are or become an employee of Murray River Organics, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

How does Murray River Organics collect personal information?
 

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone), when you visit and communicate with us through our website or social media sites (including www.murrayriverorganics.com.au) or when you participate in any promotion run by us. 


Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example:

  • marketing agencies that we may engage to administer our social media sites, promotions, surveys, product sampling, consumer or product focus groups; and

  • our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information.

Why does Murray River Organics collect personal information?
 

Murray River Organics collects personal information for a range of purposes, including:

  • to supply our products and process payment for our products;

  • to respond to your inquiries and provide you with information about, or samples of, our products;

  • if you enter any promotion run by us, to administer your participation in that promotion;

  • if you choose to participate in a survey, consumer or product focus group or product sampling activity that we conduct, to register and administer your participation in that activity;

  • to deal with any complaints or feedback you have;

  • to conduct research and development;

  • to manage our relationships with our shareholders, customers, suppliers and contractors; and

  • to consider job applicants for current and future employment.

 

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent). 

If Murray River Organics is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or requests or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Direct marketing
 

Murray River Organics may use your personal information to contact you with Murray River Organics news, offers and information about our products and events.  From time to time we may also conduct surveys on a range of issues, including satisfaction with our products.  These surveys help us to improve our products and tailor the way that we do business with you.  
 

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive any of these communications, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy).  Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

When does Murray River Organics disclose personal information to third parties?
 

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties.  These include, where appropriate:

  • our related bodies corporate;

  • financial institutions for payment processing;

  • our contracted service providers, including:

-       our share registry (if you are a shareholder or apply to become a shareholder);

-       information technology service providers;

-       marketing, promotional and market research agencies;   

-       external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers); and

  • referees whose details you have provided to us.

 

If you are a shareholder, the Corporations Act requires us to include information about you and your shareholding in our public register of members.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients
 

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, personal information collected and held by Murray River Organics may be transferred overseas.  In particular, we use service providers located overseas for cloud storage services. 


Quality and security of personal information


We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number. 
 

We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form.  We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

Access to and correction of your personal information
 

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Complaints
 

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which Murray River Organics has collected or handled your personal information.  Murray River Organics will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). 

Contact details and additional information
 

If you would like more information about Murray River Organics' approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:
 

•           by phone on +61 3 8792 8500.

•           by email at ian@murrayriverorganics.com.au.  

•           by post at 32 Crompton Way, Dandenong South, Victoria, 3175.


 

Changes to this policy
 

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion.  Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.murrayriverorganics.com.au